1. Who is the Controller of Your Personal Data?

1.1 The controller of your personal data is GA Drilling, a. s., Priemyselná 5, 917 01 Trnava, IČO: 31 382 606, registered with the Companies Register of the Trnava District Court, section: Sa, insert No. 10576/T.

2. What Personal Data Do We Process?

2.1 We only process personal data in order to provide you with our services, products and customer support, to comply with our legal obligations and to protect our legitimate interests. We collect personal data of individuals, who are interested in our services and who have given us consent to reach them with information about our products and services.

2.2 In general, you can visit the web page of GA drilling without being identified or disclosing any personal information. Our servers collect IP addresses for technical reasons that allow you to connect to our website and display it optimally.

2.3 If we need to collect your personal data for a specific purpose, e.g. in order to provide you with certain information you have requested or if you have expressed the interest to receive informational emails about our company, we will always inform you in advance. This is executed through submitting contact forms on our web pages. You are not obliged to give us any additional information that would be unnecessary or inappropriate for the purpose of providing you with the required services.

3. For What Purposes Do We Process Your Personal Data?

Data Subject Collected data Purpose of Collection Reasons for Collection
Visitor to our web page Name, e-mail address Providing information related to our promotions, news, events, newsletter and other publications, relationships with investors or copies of annual reports. Your previous approval expressed by selecting related checkbox when providing your personal data
Visitor to our web page Name, address, phone, e-mail address Answering your questions and processing your requests related to your personal data Negotiating contract conditions according your previous request
Business Partner / Supplier Name, address, phone, fax, e-mail address, identification data, account number Administration of contracts, orders, invoices, payments, related to provided services Delivery of services under a contract between you and us
Contact person of Business Partner/ Supplier Name, address, telephone, fax number, e-mail address, work position Contacting Business Partner / Supplier for business purposes (orders, requests of services), building customer relationship, providing updates to customers Providing services according our contract, your previous agreement with updates delivery
Job Candidate Name, address, telephone, fax number, e-mail address, professional qualification, experience and education Selection of candidates, assessment of your applications, related phone or e-mail communication Legitimate interest in evaluating your application, before signing related job contract
Visitor to our company Name, vehicle registration, visual identification data in the form of a camera record Registration of visits, access to the area of our company, protection of property, life and health of persons moving in the monitored area of our company using the camera system Legitimate interest in protecting our and your property

3.1 You are not obliged to provide us with any personal data, but your personal data are necessary for the fulfilment of our contract. If you do not provide us with these data, we will not be able to deliver the services outlined above.

3.2 For all processing purposes for which you have given your consent, you have the right to revoke that consent, at any time, without any adverse effect on any business or employment relationship you may have with us.

4. Data Security and Data Retention

4.1 To protect your data against unauthorised persons, unlawful processing, unforeseen loss, destruction and damage, both online or offline, we apply strict physical, electronic, and organisational security measures. We will keep your data as long as necessary for the purpose of their collection, and we will then retain your data for as long as required by law.

5. How Can You Withdraw Your Consent to the Processing of Personal Data?

5.1 If we have asked you to consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on consent given prior to its recall. If you would like to do so, please contact us through the contact details listed in the Contact Us section or by other means listed below.

6. What Rights Do You Have as a Data Subject?

6.1 You have the right to determine what personal data we hold about you, the right to rectify your data if they are inaccurate or incomplete, the right to having your data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason, the right to restrict the processing of data, and the right to object to the processing of personal data we hold about you. If you would like to enforce these rights, please contact us through the contact details listed in the Contact Us section. You also have the right to transfer you personal data from us to any data controller of your choice. Please note that certain exceptions apply to the exercise of these rights, so you will not be able to claim them in all situations.

In addition to the rights listed above, you have the right to submit complaints concerning the processing and protection of personal data to the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27, Slovak Republic.

7. Where Can You Claim Your Rights and is it Free?

7.1 You can claim your rights by submitting the contact form, by sending an email to gdpr@gadrilling.com, or contacting us according the information in the Contact us section.

7.2 We provide all notices and statements related to the enforcement of your rights free of charge. In the case of unjustified or inappropriate application (in particular because it is repeated), we are entitled to charge a reasonable amount towards the costs associated with providing the requested information.

8. Who Has Access to Your Personal Data?

8.1 The access to your personal data is granted to the data controller, its employees, and, eventually, contracted third parties, i.e. vendors of IT services like external companies maintaining our IT systems, or other services that ensure the proper operation of the company and the processing of personal data. We have a brokerage agreement on processing personal data with these intermediaries and they are bound by strict data protection rules, including confidentiality, to comply with legal protection standards that meet the requirements of applicable law in the Slovak Republic.

9. What are the Main Laws Governing Personal Data?

9.1 European framework:

9.1.1 Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

9.1.2 Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR).

9.2 National legislation:

9.2.1 The Constitution of the Slovak Republic (Constitutional Act No. 460/1992 Coll.).

9.2.2 Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on the amendment of certain other Acts, as amended.

10. Profiling and Transferring Data Outside the EU

10.1 We do not use profiling and personal data are not transferred, nor planned to be transferred to the third countries.

11. Cookies Policy

11.1 How do we use cookies?
11.1.1 While browsing our site, cookies are saved to your device. We use cookies to differentiate you from other visitors and make it easier for you to use our web pages.

11.1.2 Cookies are tiny text files of letters and numbers that we store in your browser for a certain time, more specifically:
A. Temporary cookies contain information that is used during the current browser session. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. There is nothing left on your computer, except for the time spent on the site.
B. Permanent cookies store information that is used between sessions. These data allow our site to recognise you as a returning visitor and respond accordingly. Permanent cookies have a lifetime determined by the site, which may range from several minutes to several years.

11.1.3 Cookies can store information about the language in which the content should appear, whether the mobile version of the page should be displayed, what font size to use, what data was inserted to a form, etc. This means that when you return to our site, you do not have to set these settings again.

11.1.4 We also collect information from cookies to better monitor the number of new and returning visitors, to enable an internal analysis of visited pages, and to better understand how they are used.

11.1.5 All of these data are anonymous and do not contain any personal information or information that could lead to the person’s identification. These data are used for statistical, technical purposes.

11.1.6 We use Google Analytics. For information on Google’s Privacy Policy, click the following link: www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/.

11.2 How Can You Disable / Enable Cookies?
11.2.1 You can accept or reject cookies using the settings in your browser. If you have not allowed cookies, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our website.

11.2.2 There are several ways to manage cookies. For more information about these features, see the documentation/help of your browser. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools / Internet options / Privacy to set your browser the way you want it. If you use different computers in different places, you’ll need to make sure that each browser is set to deal with cookies according to your preferences.

11.2.3 If you do not use Microsoft Windows Explorer, you should search for “cookies” in “Help” to find related information.

12. How Can You Contact Us?

If you have any comments, questions or requests regarding the use of your personal data, or if you have any questions related to this privacy notice or cookies, please contact us using the contact form at gdpr@gadrilling.com or according to the information stated in the Contact Us section. Your questions and suggestions regarding this document are welcomed.